Lifestyle Meditation
Personal Information Protection Policy

At Lifestyle Meditation, we are committed to providing our customers with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our customers privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect in 2003, sets out the ground rules for how Alberta businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customers’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers’ personal information and allowing our customers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Definitions

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Lifestyle Meditation complies with this policy and PIPA.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information
1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the customer voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.
1.2 We will only collect customer information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity;
  • To open and manage an account;
  • To deliver requested products and services
  • To enrol the client in a program;
  • To send out association membership information;
  • To ensure a high standard of service to our customers;

Policy 2 – Consent
2.1 We will obtain customer consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).
2.2 Consent can be provided or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the customer voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.
2.3 Consent may also be implied where a customer is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, and the customer does not opt-out.
2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), customers can withhold or withdraw their consent for Lifestyle Meditation to use their personal information in certain ways. A customer’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the customer in making the decision.
2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the customer’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

The following are examples of how Lifestyle Meditation might use the personal information collected through the Website:

3.1 If you purchase a Tribe+ membership, Meditation Teacher Toolkit, unlimited Lifestyle Meditation membership, Lifestyle Meditation classes or a package of classes, sign up for a Lifestyle Meditation class, or purchase Lifestyle Meditation retail items, the required personal information (similar to that provided during a telephone or mail order purchase) will be used to complete your order.

3.2 If you indicate that you are interested in receiving Lifestyle Meditation related news and information, you may receive emails to the email address you provided as part of the registration process.

For the non-personally identifiable information collected throughout the Website:

3.3 Aggregate data could be analyzed to describe the collective characteristics and behaviours of online visitors, and subsequently be used to further optimize the effectiveness of the Website and the overall Lifestyle Meditation experience.

3.4 We will not use or disclose customer personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.
3.5 We will not sell customer lists or personal information to other parties [unless we have consent to do so].

Policy 4 – Privacy of Minors

If you are under 18, you may register and use the Website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. Lifestyle Meditation does not accept the online registration of minors; please do not attempt to register on the Website if you are under the age of 18. Registration of a minor (ages 12-17) must be completed in person at one of our studios with a parent or guardian.

If Lifestyle Meditation discovers that personal information has been submitted by a minor without parent or guardian approval, Lifestyle Meditation reserves the right to delete such information. Lifestyle Meditation does not seek or share personal information from minors throughout the Website.

Policy 5 – Retaining Personal Information
5.1 If we use customer personal information to make a decision that directly affects the customer, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the customer has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.
5.2 Subject to policy 5.1, we will retain customer personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 6 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information
6.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that customer personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the customer or disclosed to another organization.
6.2 Customers may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

You can help Lifestyle Meditation maintain the accuracy of your personal information by updating your account. Please update this information when you change your address, phone number, or email address. Lifestyle Meditation will never share telephone numbers, email addresses, or any personal data with third parties.

Policy 7 – Securing Personal Information
7.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of customer personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.
7.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that customer personal information is appropriately protected:

  • We will use appropriate security measures when destroying customer’s personal information;
  • We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Policy 8 – Providing customers Access to Personal Information
8.1 Customers have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.
8.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.
8.3 Upon request, we will also tell customers how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.
8.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.
8.5 A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the customer of the cost and request further direction from the customer on whether or not we should proceed with the request.
8.6 If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the customer in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the customer.

Policy 9 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual
9.1 The Privacy Officer or designated individual is responsible for ensuring Lifestyle Meditation ’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.
9.2 Customers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Lifestyle Meditation’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the customer may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta.
Contact information for Lifestyle Meditation ’s Privacy Officer or designated individual:

John Trapp
john@lifestylemeditation.com